DetailPage-MSS-KB

Microsoft small business knowledge base

Article ID: 2756127 - Last Review: December 4, 2012 - Revision: 6.0

On This Page

Introduction

This article discusses the issues that are fixed in Update Rollup 3 for Microsoft System Center 2012. Additionally, this article contains the installation instructions for Update Rollup 3 for System Center 2012.

Issues that are fixed in Update Rollup 3 for System Center 2012

Update Rollup 3 for System Center Data Protection Manager 2012 (KB2751230)

Issue 1

After you upgrade System Center Data Protection Manager 2010 to System Center Data Protection Manager 2012, the tape management report does not display overdue tapes.

Issue 2

System Center Data Protection Manager 2012 Client Protection does not scale to the limits that are expected.

Issue 3

When you try to specify a client computer name in the DPMServerName attribute by using Windows PowerShell, Windows PowerShell crashes.

Issue 4

When the name of a Microsoft SharePoint site collection contains a space, and you perform a SharePoint item-level recovery operation in System Center Data Protection Manager 2012, the operation fails.

Issue 5

After you rename a SharePoint site in System Center Data Protection Manager 2012, you cannot restore the site.

Issue 6

The SharePoint Recovery Point Status Report displays incorrect data in System Center Data Protection Manager 2012.

Issue 7

A bare metal recovery fails in certain situations.

Update Rollup 3 for System Center Operations Manager 2012 (KB2750631)

Issue 1

When you use the 32-bit version of Windows Internet Explorer to start a web console, the Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Presentation.Controls.SpeedometerGaugeUIController controller does not work correctly.

Issue 2

When you run a Windows PowerShell cmdlet, you receive the following error message:
Get-BPAModel is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet.
Issue 3

When you try to change a URL in the "web application availability monitoring" template instance, the change is not applied.

Update Rollup 3 for System Center Service Manager 2012 (KB2750615)

Issue 1

After you change the SharePoint site language to Turkish in the System Center Service Manager 2012 portal, the display strings are unexpectedly displayed in English.

Issue 2

When you open or close incidents, a memory leak occurs in the Service Manager 2012 console.

Issue 3

When form control objects are rooted in the GC heap, the Service Manager 2012 console crashes with an OutOfMemoryException error.

Issue 4

When you open the Service Manager 2012 console by using Citrix, and then you open Incident Forms, the performance of the Service Manager 2012 console is worse than expected.

How to obtain and install Update Rollup 3 for System Center 2012

The update packages for System Center Data Protection Manager 2012 and for System Center Operations Manager 2012 are available from Microsoft Update.

Additionally, the update packages for System Center Service Manager 2012 are available from the following Microsoft Download Center website:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=b7fdeee1-80a8-4f17-b855-3cc9f330269a (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=b7fdeee1-80a8-4f17-b855-3cc9f330269a)
  • To obtain and install the updates from Microsoft Update, follow these steps on a system that has an applicable System Center 2012 component installed:
    1. Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
    2. In Control Panel, double-click Windows Update.
    3. In the Windows Update window, click Check Online for updates from Microsoft Update.
    4. Click Important updates are available.
    5. Select the applicable Update Rollup 3 packages, and then click OK.
    6. Click Install updates to install the update rollup packages.
  • To manually download the update rollup packages from Microsoft Update Catalog, go to the following Microsoft websites.

    Update Rollup 3 for System Center Data Protection Manager 2012 (KB2751230)
    Collapse this imageExpand this image
    Download
    Download the Data Protection Manager update package now. (http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Search.aspx?q=2751230)
    Update Rollup 3 for System Center Operations Manager 2012 (KB2750631)
    Collapse this imageExpand this image
    Download
    Download the Operations Manager update package now. (http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Search.aspx?q=2750631)
To manually install the update rollup packages, run the following command from an elevated command prompt:

msiexec.exe /update <PackageName>
For example, to install Update Rollup 3 for System Center Operations Manager 2012 (KB2750631), run the following command:

msiexec.exe /update KB2750631-AMD64-Server.msp

Installation instructions

Installation instructions for Update Rollup 3 for System Center Data Protection Manager 2012

To install Update Rollup 3 for System Center Data Protection Manager 2012, follow these steps:
  1. Back up the System Center Data Protection Manager 2012 database.
  2. Install the update rollup package on the server that is running System Center Data Protection Manager 2012. To do this, run the DataProtectionManager2012-KB2751230.exe file on the server.

    Notes

    • Before you install the update rollup package, close the System Center Data Protection Manager 2012 Administrator Console.
    • You may have to restart the System Center Data Protection Manager 2012 server after you install the update rollup package.
  3. In the System Center Data Protection Manager 2012 Administrator Console, update the protection agents. To do this, use one of the following methods.
    • Update the protection agents from the System Center Data Protection Manager 2012 Administrator Console. To do this, use the following method:
      1. Open the System Center Data Protection Manager Administrator Console.
      2. On the Management tab, click the Agents tab.
      3. In the Protected Computer list, select a computer, and then click Update on the Action pane.
      4. Click Yes, and then click Update Agents.

      Note You may have to restart the computer after you use this method to update the protection agents.

    • Update the protection agents on the protected computers. To do this, use the following method:
      1. Obtain the update protection agent package from the "DPM_installation_location\DPM\DPM\Agents\RA\4.0.1915.00" directory on the System Center Data Protection Manager 2012 server.
      2. For x86-based versions of System Center Data Protection Manager 2012, run the following package on each protected computer:
        i386\1033\DPMAgentInstaller_KB2751230.exe
        For x64-based versions of System Center Data Protection Manager 2012, run the following package on each protected computer:
        amd64\1033\DPMAgentInstaller_KB2751230_AMD64.exe
        Note The DPMAgentInstaller.exe package applies to all languages.

      3. Open the System Center Data Protection Manager 2012 Administrator Console on the System Center Data Protection Manager 2012 server.
      4. Click the Management tab, and then click the Agents tab.
      5. Select the protected computers, click Refresh Information, and then verify that the version of the agent that is installed on the computers is 4.0.1920.00.

Installation instructions for Update Rollup 3 for System Center Operations Manager 2012

Known issues for this update
  • After you install the update rollup package on all roles on the System Center Operations manager 2012 server, except on the Agent and Gateway roles, the updates do not appear in the Add or Remove Programs item in Control Panel.
  • After you install the update rollup package, the version number of the console is not changed. After you install Update Rollup 2 for System Center Operations Manager 2012, the version number of the console is 7.0.8560.0 as expected.
  • After you install the update rollup package on a web console, you receive the following error message in Windows Internet Explorer:
    Server Error in '/OperationsManager' Application.
    To resolve this issue, close and then restart Windows Internet Explorer.
  • After you uninstall the update rollup package, a System.Management.Automation.ActionPreferenceStop exception occurs in the Discover Agent Versions script, and the script fails. To resolve this issue, change the InstallDirectory value in the "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\System Center Operations" registry subkey to C:\Program Files\System Center 2012\Operations Manager\PowerShell.
Notes on installation
  • The update rollup package is available from Microsoft Update in the following languages:
    • Chinese (Traditional)
    • English
    • French
    • German
    • Italian
    • Japanese
    • Portuguese (Brazil)
    • Russian
    • Spanish
    Some components are language neutral, and the updates for these components are not localized.
  • You must run the update rollup as an administrator.
  • If you do not want to restart the computer after you apply the console update, close the console before you apply the update for the console role.
  • To start a new instance of Microsoft Silverlight, clear the browser cache in Silverlight, and then restart Silverlight.
  • Do not install the update rollup package immediately after you install the System Center 2012 server. Otherwise, the Health Service state may not be initialized.
  • If User Account Control is enabled, run the .msp update files from an elevated command prompt.
  • You must have System Administrator rights on the database instances for the Operational Database and Data warehouse to apply updates to these databases.
  • To enable the web console fixes, add the following line to the %windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727\CONFIG\web.config file:
<machineKey validationKey="AutoGenerate,IsolateApps" decryptionKey="AutoGenerate,IsolateApps" validation="3DES" decryption="3DES"/>
Note Add the line under <system.web>, as described in the following Microsoft Knowledge Base (KB) article:
911722  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911722/ ) You may receive an error message when you access ASP.NET Web pages that have ViewState enabled after you upgrade from ASP.NET 1.1 to ASP.NET 2.0

Supported installation order
We recommend that you install the update rollup package in the following order.

Note Install the update rollup package on agents either before or after you install the update rollup package on the server infrastructure.
  1. Install the update rollup package on the following server infrastructure:
    1. Management server or servers
    2. Gateway servers
    3. Reporting servers
    4. Web console server role computers
    5. Operations console role computers
  2. Manually import the management packs.
  3. Apply the agent update to manually installed agents, or push the installation from the Pending view in the Operations console.

Note If the Connected MG/Tiering feature is enabled, first update the top tier of the Connected MG/Tiering feature.

Installation Information
To download the update rollup package and extract the files that are contained in the update rollup package, follow these steps:
  1. Download the updates that Microsoft Update provides for each computer. Microsoft Update provides the appropriate updates according to the components that are installed on each computer.
  2. Apply the appropriate MSP files on each computer.

    Notes
    • The following MSP files are included in the update rollup package. Apply all MSP files that relate to a specific computer. For example, if the web console and console roles are installed on a management server, apply three MSP files on the management server. Apply one MSP file on a server for each specific role that the server holds.
    • Microsoft Update may append a GUID to the .cab files that contain the MSPs that are listed below. Go to the table that follows these instructions for a complete mapping of .cab GUIDs to each localized component update.
    • KB2750631-AMD64-Agent.msp
    • KB2750631-AMD64-Console.msp
    • KB2750631-AMD64-Gateway.msp
    • KB2750631-AMD64-Reporting.msp
    • KB2750631-AMD64-Server.msp
    • KB2750631-AMD64-WebConsole.msp
    • KB2750631-i386-Agent.msp
    • KB2750631-i386-Console.msp
    • KB2750631-ia64-Agent.msp
  3. Import the following management packs:
    • Microsoft.SystemCenter.DataWarehouse.Library.mpb
    • Microsoft.SystemCenter.Visualization.Library.mpb
    • Microsoft.SystemCenter.WebApplicationSolutions.Library.mpb
For information about how to import a management pack from a disk, go to the following Microsoft TechNet website:
How to Import an Operations Manager Management Pack (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212691.aspx)
Note Management packs are included in the Server component updates in the following path:
%SystemDrive%\Program Files\System Center 2012\Operations Manager\Server\Management Packs for Update Rollups
If you have downloaded cabbed MSP files for a component in more than one locale, refer to the following table. The table lists GUIDs that are present in the .cab file name. You can refer to the table in order to determine which locale a cabbed MSP applies to.
Collapse this tableExpand this table
ComponentArchitectureLocaleAppended GUID
ConsoleAMD 64English755b85ba494fa5c83ca31cf40d38be5d6d0551ef
Chinese71c65fc2ded6769edbf610958780b5a8ac374f8c
Germanbc4a7344fd9646fcf812a39c5856a17d48a17a8e
French3d61c9e090622b2b59ee8bf7b13b922e815bdf15
Italian494a77ddaa09206f8f61ecdfb2edfcd1e82a497c
Japanese1af57997fba722cdd3dfe4b2ddb4b8d8d829dd6f
Portuguese (BR)f6e74f2ce14508ccb2187f4e401cc59dd35e6472
Spanisha250c97c67e183cc64cbb00f248ca8299359d4f6
Russian69bb307dbd450cfd8b732c2ac3845c9870bdc6d0
Consolex86English74b1593272d3c45ca7a98b2a3e0d8dc2c3f795d6
Chinese0ca296adb5dbba2abd1ba876a044a83a41515218
Germane92329147e752fffc7507af1aa781b0331960014
French3309108f044e9167ba30af934e537517fc6bbcfe
Italian71005c719c4a10a5bc6d8ac7da300a5851d95b0b
Japanesee6ff88488ec21fcf047927381df57d5ecedaf972
Portuguese (BR)c4c79b505f62f9d11ff6f6d493eb9446907ce166
Spanished7e3adb1905b631de20b08064a83574f2be3ec6
Russian1ec8e2c609b582afd41a72026edf4acee6eaf7cc
ReportingAMD 64English8043cc39d79514d1e633b645063100c136cf1f92
Chinese6f602ee6d372371a55130e7fc9f776c9778291a3
Germand4bdb703b2141e534b19d2f0527dc94e79fc1551
French2bf78b9b407a760eefe606304b8fae363985bd0f
Italian55ebde7f29443506f4cb707ee4bccdeacc3eb8f9
Japanese1c05f1c746f6f31f63f8c4eb6e96a5f2ccf6d5a9
Portuguese (BR)ebb0938d500b796ccf2b1b7c11a1c9e8c53d40e3
Spanishabbb2c9ac725826fd8f0c8fa641959abd375affc
Russian7d5c0399abd43a9410720a720fc3147828765708
Web ConsoleAMD 64English2ef77d6ea1080b83c10351001dc13bf7e6977b7a
Chinesea6e84a3dea13e173bceedcc4de44db540fe3a27b
German48a02c6676468a18ccdda688458e71583d387bd1
French631dbf384853f6bfc8588b7654d7578344f793b6
Italian5308b4a3fc905d5cf151ff1549bd122c954ed761
Japanesef90f3d62a590d4d5f6705f39f633910b667c6dcf
Portuguese (BR)f0c09ab928fcf18a61709344a96debba554e3a46
Spanishc429892ad5e38436aea6671efa42d9da1713e058
Russian15c3cca938121992cb3c459775aac4767d7f7b0f

Uninstall Information
To uninstall an update, run the following command:
msiexec /uninstall <PatchCodeGuid> /package <RTMProductCodeGuid>

Note In this command, RTMProductCodeGuid" is a placeholder for one of the following GUIDs:
Collapse this tableExpand this table
Server7348450D-5558-4CA6-8E71-044720D304F2
Console (amd64)95241780-B772-4A42-A1F0-8FA951FAF619
Console (x86)4FC5546F-AD4A-4C76-9B48-DF11F946EDD0
ReportingA1A61449-81E0-4C25-82DD-92B0A3CB4E77
WebConsole (amd64)20F530CC-FD73-43FE-ABD3-138D140A77A9
Agent (amd64)5155DCF6-A1B5-4882-A670-60BF9FCFD688
Agent (x86)D14AAC0-B9A1-4CEF-B507-23755C1EBE3A
Agent (IA-64)16499EB-B3D8-4473-9EF4-AB72FDDECD4B
Gateway7032CF7-3861-4150-8EDD-4DE2540C6E7B
Additionally, "PatchCodeGuid" is a placeholder for one of the following GUIDs:

Collapse this tableExpand this table
PatchCodeComponentCPULocal
{0E462957-11E5-4DDF-BFD3-6CFC078BE889}Consolex64EN
{02FD60C5-8F86-40FD-9087-6A4F6C00E050}Consolex86EN
{8E01A9BA-32FC-4190-B3C5-4B65E3D3B36E}ACSx64EN
{8A4C38E5-0E66-419C-B2BC-6B760ECF6B66}Agentx64EN
{8BAD850D-B599-4648-A308-8247E6F949B3}Agentx86EN
{DDFA7B4D-699A-4E02-8B80-9419C0658061}Agentia64EN
{EAF939C4-D44E-4090-9110-0A26DB65B3E9}Gatewayx64EN
{FE31A940-1113-440F-9AD2-9FF46ED8A79E}Reportingx64EN
{23862D3C-1125-4817-BBBB-33F89A9A069C}Serverx64EN
{AE457DBF-4EDE-4445-A0F2-D72C7643E712}WebConsolex64EN
{C5E5FA5F-0045-4D7E-AB08-C332A8317627}Consolex64CN
{8FEB07A8-B29D-4733-8D54-7F803452F5A6}Consolex86CN
{221C7B8A-B972-4833-AA3B-22D843E3C277}Reportingx64CN
{1D642E2A-7420-45B2-8235-4A36BB74623D}WebConsolex64CN
{4344E34C-B4EE-4E06-98AE-3DF1CCBFDF4A}Consolex64FR
{CDC54FC8-6FD1-416D-B000-424F39FD47EE}Consolex86FR
{FDB5ECB1-B2DA-4495-8959-6AC8517CB313}Reportingx64FR
{71C6B8F8-5FAA-47F0-B8E6-022C61E1C37B}WebConsolex64FR
{2E73562F-C8D9-4053-8127-D48FEAD0FFF1}Consolex64DE
{F1BEE7C9-227B-4747-8A79-C936379ABA7A}Consolex86DE
{72F92464-B05C-45E3-AA75-9ECC7BB7A698}Reportingx64DE
{EC7DC969-7E6E-4B26-A237-3E5F91CDD730}WebConsolex64DE
{98A1E699-D7BF-46CE-BB76-A694E46581D8}Consolex64IT
{7377D59B-29C7-4486-BC91-D000BD785966}Consolex86IT
{D607B267-96D1-4101-A2CE-36AD419A6479}Reportingx64IT
{579B0362-C110-483A-8039-88E487899A9A}WebConsolex64IT
{8EC5C3D5-6CBF-47E6-A47F-91586847DD35}Consolex64ES
{4E85E639-9A92-4871-9FC7-0954AB552322}Consolex86ES
{E4EC6538-E7AC-4963-98B3-F2B0749F90D9}Reportingx64ES
{CFF82771-060E-4BE1-8657-8BA1CBC2A267}WebConsolex64ES
{5A7641B0-56AD-4C8E-B241-030449AD7357}Consolex64JA
{38CBB065-A07F-48B8-A7F7-104A44557B41}Consolex86JA
{0F8AB118-C737-4B06-B5C2-990E906D85D5}Reportingx64JA
{EBC48E32-CC1E-4488-9F6D-09C59FDD7551}WebConsolex64JA
{6A0F1B3C-E4E4-4BC9-8634-5D7DB05A86D3}Consolex64PT
{4565C8C7-2C85-4D65-A879-7487BAE14215}Consolex86PT
{211E720E-6DEC-418E-918D-EC0310D929CF}Reportingx64PT
{3ABE5536-2608-483B-A0CD-EBDCE20580F8}WebConsolex64PT
{C82F394E-84A7-4201-B16A-A091F3C7BC38}Consolex64RU
{C95148C9-6A0F-4C7A-864F-78B7F1B3FC2D}Consolex86RU
{A7F94F62-C43C-407D-96E7-2C8C02FCF0A1}Reportingx64RU
{82E1C7A4-F603-46C0-8DC5-5D59E835690C}WebConsolex64RU

Installation instructions for Update Rollup 3 for System Center Service Manager 2012

To install Update Rollup 3 for System Center Service Manager 2012, follow these steps:
  1. Close all System Center Service Manager 2012-related applications. For example, close the System Center Service Manager 2012 console, the Self-Service Portal links, and the authoring tool.
  2. Download the update rollup package, and save it to a target folder.

    Note
    This update rollup package contains both the x86 and x64 versions of Update Rollup 3 for System Center Service Manager 2012. Download the appropriate version for the system that you are running.
  3. Open the target folder.
  4. Right-click the SCSM2012_CU_KB2750615_AMD64_7.5.1561.112.exe file or the SCSM2012_CU_KB2750615_i386_7.5.1561.112.exe file, and then click Run as administrator.
  5. Accept the Microsoft Software License Terms when you are prompted to do this, and then follow the steps in the installation wizard.
  6. Once the installation is complete, import Console.mpb from the installation folder on the management server and restart the console after import.

Files that are updated after you install Update Rollup 3 for System Center 2012

Update Rollup 3 for System Center Data Protection Manager 2012 (KB2751230)

Collapse this tableExpand this table
Files that are changedFile sizeVersion
Utils.dll11,36,9044.0.1920.0
AMTE.dll2,89,0324.0.1920.0
CPWrapper.dll7,82,0884.0.1920.0
DPMRA.exe61,97,0004.0.1920.0
DPMac.exe20,04,2324.0.1920.0
inspect.dll1,66,1524.0.1920.0
SQLWriterHelperPlugin.dll10,76,4884.0.1920.0
DsmFs.dll9,47,4644.0.1920.0
ManagedContainer.dll16,07,9444.0.1920.0
MonitoringPage.dll7,68,2644.0.1920.0
ObjectModel.dll11,28,7124.0.1920.0
ObjectModelCmdlet.dll3,66,8564.0.1920.0
ConfigurationPage.dll8,78,8564.0.1920.0
WSSCmdlets.dll1,49,7684.0.1920.0
WSS4Cmdlets.dll1,29,2884.0.1920.0
Microsoft.EnterpriseStorage.Dls.MediaManager.dll9,23,9124.0.1920.0
EngineUICommon.dll5,51,1764.0.1920.0
msdpmdll.dll5,32,2324.0.1920.0
Microsoft.EnterpriseStorage.Dls.PrmCatalog.dll6,82,2484.0.1920.0
DataProtectionManager.psd19,2844.0.1920.0
DataProtectionManager.psm114,9714.0.1920.0
ObjectModelCmdlet.dll-Help.xml10,65,4644.0.1920.0

Update Rollup 3 for System Center Operations Manager 2012 (KB2750631)

Collapse this tableExpand this table
Files that are changedFile sizeVersion
Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Modules.SingleUrlTemplate.dll88,7207.0.8560.1036
Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Presentation.Controls.dll 1,639,0567.0.8560.1036
MonitoringPortal.xap4,193,309Not applicable
DashboardViewer.xap4,124,076Not applicable
MonitoringHost.exe.config3,940 7.0.8560.1036

Update Rollup 3 for System Center Service Manager 2012 (KB2750615)

Collapse this tableExpand this table
Files that are changedFile sizeVersion
Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.InboundEmail.Workflow.dll64,1207.0.1561.112
Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.ServiceManager.OpsMgrConnector.dll182,9047.0.1561.112
Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Notifications.Workflows.dll84,6007.0.1561.112
BaseSilverlightModule.zip27,707Not applicable
ServiceCatalogSilverlightModule.xap659,302Not applicable
WPFToolkit.dll7.0.1561.112
Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.ServiceManager.UI.Console.exe7.0.1561.112
Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Forms.CustomizationLibrary.dll7.0.1561.112


Applies to
  • Microsoft System Center 2012
Keywords: 
kbqfe kbfix kbexpertiseinter kbsurveynew KB2756127
Share
Additional support options
Ask The Microsoft Small Business Support Community
Contact Microsoft Small Business Support
Find Microsoft Small Business Support Certified Partner
Find a Microsoft Store For In-Person Small Business Support