DetailPage-MSS-KB

Microsoft small business knowledge base

Article ID: 2861038 - Last Review: August 8, 2013 - Revision: 1.0

On This Page

Introduction

This article describes the issues that are fixed in Update Rollup 6 for Microsoft System Center 2012 - Virtual Machine Manager Server. Additionally, this article contains the installation instructions for Update Rollup 6 for System Center 2012 - Virtual Machine Manager Server.

Issues that are fixed in this update rollup

Virtual Machine Manager Server Update (KB2861038)

Issue 1
When VMWare vSphere 4.1 is updated, the Virtual Machine Manager Service may stop.

How to obtain and install Update Rollup 6 for System Center 2012 - Virtual Machine Manager Server

Download information

The update package is available from Microsoft Update.
  • To obtain and install the update from Microsoft Update, follow these steps on a system that has the Virtual Machine Manager Server component installed:
    1. Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
    2. In Control Panel, double-click Windows Update.
    3. In the Windows Update window, click Check Online for updates from Microsoft Update.
    4. Click Important updates are available.
    5. Select the Update Rollup 6 package, and then click OK.
    6. Click Install updates to install the update package.
  • To manually download the update package from Microsoft Update Catalog, go to the following Microsoft website:

    Virtual Machine Manager Server Update (KB2861038)
    Collapse this imageExpand this image
    Download
    Download the Update Rollup 6 for Microsoft System Center 2012 - Virtual Machine Manager Server package now. (http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Search.aspx?q=2861038)
    To manually install the update package, run the following command from an elevated command prompt:
    msiexec.exe /update <PackageName>
    For example, to install the Virtual Machine Manager Server Update (KB2861038), run the following command:
    msiexec.exe /update KB2861038_vmmServer_amd64.msp

Files that are updated in the Update Rollup 6 package

Virtual Machine Manager Server Update (KB2861038)
Collapse this imageExpand this image
Collapse this tableExpand this table
Files that are changedFile sizeVersion
DB.Adhc.dll723,2483.0.6040.0
Engine.Adhc.Operations.dll694,5763.0.6040.0
Engine.Backup.dll51,4643.0.6055.0
Engine.BitBos.dll186,6323.0.6055.0
Engine.Deployment.dll428,3363.0.6040.0
Engine.IndigoAccessLayer.dll317,3603.0.6019.0
Engine.MomDal.dll571,6963.0.6040.0
Engine.Placement.dll231,7683.0.6057.0
Engine.Placement.ResourceModel.dll264,4963.0.6040.0
Engine.VmOperations.dll1,190,1923.0.6040.0
ImgLibEngine.dll1,263,9203.0.6040.0
Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.DataCenterManager.UI.DataGrid.dll162,7363.0.6019.0
msiInstaller.dat12Not applicable
msiInstaller.exe174,0003.0.6005.0
msiInstaller.exe210,3523.0.6005.0
Remoting.dll640,9443.0.6019.0
Update Rollup 6 for System Center 2012 (VMM) Supplement Notice_Localized languages.rtf80,474Not applicable
vmmAgent.exe3,143,9443.0.6055.0
vmmAgent.msi338,1760Not applicable
vmmAgent.msi3,832,320Not applicable
vmmguestagent.exe204,0403.0.6055.0
vmmGuestAgent.msi1,154,048Not applicable
vmmGuestAgent.msi1,405,952Not applicable
VMWareImplementation.dll1,899,2483.0.6060.0
WSManAutomation.dll35,1203.0.6040.0
WsManWrappers.dll2,079,0243.0.6040.0
 
Collapse this imageExpand this image


Applies to
  • Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager
Keywords: 
kbfix kbqfe kbexpertiseinter kbsurveynew atdownload KB2861038
Share
Additional support options
Ask The Microsoft Small Business Support Community
Contact Microsoft Small Business Support
Find Microsoft Small Business Support Certified Partner
Find a Microsoft Store For In-Person Small Business Support