DetailPage-MSS-KB

Microsoft small business knowledge base

Article ID: 821549 - Last Review: September 18, 2007 - Revision: 9.8

For a Microsoft Office XP version of this article, see 291331  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291331/ ) .

On This Page

SUMMARY

This article describes how to determine the exact version of your Microsoft Office 2003 product. It also provides version numbers for the original release and subsequent service packs.

MORE INFORMATION

How to find the version number

The following methods help you determine your installed version of the Microsoft Office programs.

Note When a software update does not include an updated version of the program’s executable file, see the documentation that is provided with your update to determine the files that are updated, and then check the versions of the updated files.

Method 1: Use the Add or Remove Programs dialog box

You can examine the version information of the installed Office program or of the individual Office products by clicking the Click here for support information link in the Add or Remove Programs dialog box. This version information is the most accurate documentation of the product version that is available on your computer. To do this, follow these steps:
  1. Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
  2. In Control Panel, click Add or Remove Programs.
  3. In Add or Remove Programs, locate and then click the appropriate Office edition or individual product.
  4. Click the resulting Click here for support information link. A message box displays the correct version information for the product as it is recorded by the Microsoft Windows Installer.
When you use this method, Office 2003 has the following version numbers for the original release and for the service pack releases:
Collapse this tableExpand this table
Office 2003 program Release version Service Pack 1 (SP1)Service Pack 2 (SP2)Service Pack 3 (SP3)
Microsoft Office Access 200311.0.5614.011.0.6355.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office Excel 200311.0.5612.011.0.6355.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office FrontPage 200311.0.5516.011.0.6356.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office InfoPath 200311.0.5531.011.0.6357.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office 2003, any edition11.0.5614.011.0.6361.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office OneNote 200311.0.5614.011.0.6360.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office Outlook 200311.0.5510.011.0.6353.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office PowerPoint 200311.0.5529.011.0.6361.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office Project 2003, Standard or Professional11.0.5614.011.0.6707.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office Publisher 200311.0.5525.011.0.6255.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office Word 200311.0.5604.011.0.6359.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office Visio 2003, Standard or Professional11.0.3216.561411.0.4301.636011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0

Method 2: Verify the version property for the executable file

Use the following method to locate the executable file and to verify the version of your Office program:
  • Locate the Office program's executable file.

    The following is the default location for these files in Office 2003:
    Program files\Microsoft Office\Office11
    Note The default location for the Visio executable is as follows:
    Program files\Microsoft Office\Visio11
    The executable file names are as follows:
    Collapse this tableExpand this table
    Program nameFile name
    Access 2003Msaccess.exe
    Excel 2003Excel.exe
    FrontPage 2003FrontPg.exe
    InfoPath 2003InfoPath.exe
    Office 2003Mso.dll
    OneNote 2003OneNote.exe
    Outlook 2003OutLLib.dll
    PowerPoint 2003PowerPnt.exe
    Project 2003WinProj.exe
    Word 2003WinWord.exe
    Visio 2003VisLib.dll
    To obtain the version number for Microsoft Outlook, check the version of the OutLLib.dll file instead of checking the version number of the Outlook.exe file that is located in the same directory as the listed executable files.

    To obtain the version number for Microsoft Visio, check the version of the Vislib.dll file instead of checking the version number of the Visio. file exe that is located in the same directory as the Visio executable file.
To search for the appropriate file, search your hard disk drive. To do this, follow these steps.

Note Because there are several versions of Microsoft Windows, the following steps may be different on your computer. If they are, see your product documentation to complete these steps.
  1. Click Start, and then click Search.
  2. In the Search Results pane, click All files and folders under Search Companion.
  3. In the All or part of the file name box, type the appropriate file name as listed earlier, and then click Search.
  4. In the resulting list of files, right-click the file, and then click Properties.
  5. On the Version tab, determine the version of the file that is installed on your computer.
When you use this method, Office 2003 has the following version numbers for the original release and for the service pack releases.

Note The default location of MSO.dll is Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\OFFICE11.
Collapse this tableExpand this table
Office 2003 program Release version SP1SP2SP3
Msaccess.exe11.0.5614.011.0.6355.011.0.6566.011.0.8166.0
Excel .exe11.0.5612.011.0.6355.011.0.6560.011.0.8169.0
FrontPg.exe 11.0.5516.011.0.6356.011.0.6552.011.0.8164.0
InfoPath.exe11.0.5531.011.0.6357.011.0.6565.011.0.8165.0
Mso.dll11.0.5614.011.0.6361.011.0.6568.011.0.8172.0
Onenote.exe11.0.5510.011.0.6360.011.0.6554.011.0.8165.0
OutLLib.dll11.0.5510.011.0.6353.011.0.6565.011.0.8169.0
PowerPnt.exe11.0.5529.011.0.6361.011.0.6564.011.0.8169.0
WinProj.exe11.0.2003.81611.1.2004.170711.2.2005.180111.3.2007.1529
Mspub.exe11.0.5525.011.0.6255.011.0.6565.011.0.8166.0
WinWord.exe11.0.5604.011.0.6359.011.0.6568.011.0.8169.0
Vislib.dll11.0.3216.011.0.4301.011.0.5509.011.0.8161.0

Method 3: Use the About Microsoft Program name dialog box

In the About Microsoft Program name dialog box, a number appears after the product name. For example, in Microsoft Office Excel 2003, you may see the following number:
(11.5207.5207)
To locate the About Microsoft Program name dialog box, click About Microsoft Program name on the Help menu in any Office program.

When you use this method, Office 2003 has the following version numbers for the original release and for the service pack releases:
Collapse this tableExpand this table
Office program Release version SP1SP2SP3
Access 2003 11.5614.560611.6355.636011.6566.656811.8166.8172
Excel 200311.5612.560611.6355.636011.6560.656811.8169.8172
FrontPage 200311.5516.560611.6356.636011.6552.656811.8164.8172
InfoPath 200311.5531.560611.6357.636011.6565.656811.8165.8172
OneNote 200311.5510.560611.6360.636011.6554.656811.8165.8172
Outlook 200311.5510.560611.6353.636011.6568.656811.8169.8172
PowerPoint 200311.5529.560611.6361.636011.6564.656811.8169.8172
Project 200311.0.2003.81611.1.2004.170711.2.2005.1801.1511.3.2007.1529
Publisher 200311.5525.560611.6255.636011.6565.656811.8166.8172
Word 200311.5604.560611.6359.636011.6538.656811.8169.8172
Visio 200311.3216.560611.4301.636011.5509.656811.8161.8172

How to understand the version number

Microsoft Office products use the following syntax for the version number:
aa.bbbb.cccc
This number represents the following three items:
  • aa: The version of Office.
  • bbbb: The version of the program executable file. For example, the Excel.exe file.
  • cccc: The version of the Mso.dll file.
Important
  • When you install a service pack, the version that is displayed in the About Microsoft Program name dialog box adds the letters "SP" and the number of the service pack level. How these letters appear depends on the version of the Mso.dll file.
  • You may apply a hotfix or a public update that contains fixes that are provided in the latest service pack and that updates the Mso.dll file. In this case, the version of the Mso.dll file that is displayed in the About Microsoft Program name dialog box adds the letters "SP" and the number of the service pack level. This occurs even if that service pack is not installed.

    For more information about this issue, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
    328294  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328294/ ) The About Microsoft <Program name> dialog box reports a service pack version that is different from what is expected in Office XP and in Office 2003
  • Not all updates change the version number that is listed in the About Microsoft Program name dialog box. Therefore, you must verify the properties for the program's executable file.

REFERENCES

For more information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
883677  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883677/ ) History of Office 2003 updates

APPLIES TO
  • Microsoft Office Access 2003
  • Microsoft Office Excel 2003
  • Microsoft Office InfoPath 2003
  • Microsoft Office OneNote 2003
  • Microsoft Office Outlook 2003
  • Microsoft Office PowerPoint 2003
  • Microsoft Office Project Professional 2003
  • Microsoft Office Project Standard 2003
  • Microsoft Office Project Server 2003
  • Microsoft Office Publisher 2003
  • Microsoft Office Visio Professional 2003
  • Microsoft Office Small Business Edition 2003
Keywords: 
kbpubtypekc kbhowto KB821549
Share
Additional support options
Ask The Microsoft Small Business Support Community
Contact Microsoft Small Business Support
Find Microsoft Small Business Support Certified Partner
Find a Microsoft Store For In-Person Small Business Support